OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria affinis 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria affinis 'Superba'

Other names

Knotweed 'Superba', Persicaria affinis 'Dimity', Polygonum affine 'Dimity', Polygonum affine 'Superbum', Dwarf fleeceflower 'Superba', Dwarf fleeceflower 'Dimity', Himalayan knotwood 'Superba', Himaylan fleece flower 'Superba'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Superba' _ 'Superba' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic, dark green leaves turning bronze in autumn and erect, dense spikes of tiny, pale pink flowers turning crimson with age.


Persicaria affinis 'Superba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze-tinted in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria affinis 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria affinis 'Superba'

Other names

Knotweed 'Superba', Persicaria affinis 'Dimity', Polygonum affine 'Dimity', Polygonum affine 'Superbum', Dwarf fleeceflower 'Superba', Dwarf fleeceflower 'Dimity', Himalayan knotwood 'Superba', Himaylan fleece flower 'Superba'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Superba' _ 'Superba' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic, dark green leaves turning bronze in autumn and erect, dense spikes of tiny, pale pink flowers turning crimson with age.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze-tinted in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria affinis 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
The Old Smithy
The Old Smithy
The Garden Goddess Ltd
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel