OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis (Red bistort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis

Other names

Red bistort, Mountain fleece, Bistorta amplexicaulis , Persicaria amplexicaulis oxyphylla, Polygonum amplexicaule

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. amplexicaulis - P. amplexicaulis is a vigorous, semi-evergreen perennial with spreading clumps of pointed, oval, puckered, mid- to bright green leaves and long, dense, narrow spikes of bell-shaped, red, purple, or white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Purple, Red, White in Summer; White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis (Red bistort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as tends to spread.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis

Other names

Red bistort, Mountain fleece, Bistorta amplexicaulis , Persicaria amplexicaulis oxyphylla, Polygonum amplexicaule

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. amplexicaulis - P. amplexicaulis is a vigorous, semi-evergreen perennial with spreading clumps of pointed, oval, puckered, mid- to bright green leaves and long, dense, narrow spikes of bell-shaped, red, purple, or white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Himalayas

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Red, White in Summer; White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis (Red bistort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as tends to spread.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel