OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba' (White-flowered red bistort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba'

Other names

White-flowered red bistort, Red bistort 'Alba', White mountain fleece, Knotweed 'Alba', White knotweed

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, leathery, dark green leaves and long-stalked, narrow spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba' (White-flowered red bistort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba'

Other names

White-flowered red bistort, Red bistort 'Alba', White mountain fleece, Knotweed 'Alba', White knotweed

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, leathery, dark green leaves and long-stalked, narrow spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba' (White-flowered red bistort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Alba' (White-flowered red bistort)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel