OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield' (Red bistort 'Blackfield')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield'

Other names

Red bistort 'Blackfield', Mountain fleeceflower 'Blackfield', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Blackfield', Mountain fleece 'Blackfield'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackfield' _ 'Blackfield' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, leathery, mid- to dark green leaves and long-stalked, slender spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, dark red to maroon flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield' (Red bistort 'Blackfield') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield'

Other names

Red bistort 'Blackfield', Mountain fleeceflower 'Blackfield', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Blackfield', Mountain fleece 'Blackfield'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackfield' _ 'Blackfield' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, leathery, mid- to dark green leaves and long-stalked, slender spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, dark red to maroon flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield' (Red bistort 'Blackfield') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel