OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail' (Red bistort 'Firetail')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail'

Other names

Red bistort 'Firetail', Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Firetail' _ 'Firetail' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large, ovate, veined, dark green leaves and dense, long-stalked spikes of small, red flowers in summer and early autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail' (Red bistort 'Firetail') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail'

Other names

Red bistort 'Firetail', Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Firetail' _ 'Firetail' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large, ovate, veined, dark green leaves and dense, long-stalked spikes of small, red flowers in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail' (Red bistort 'Firetail') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I beg to differ on 'well drained' - mine thrive in moisture retentive

I bought these plants deliberately because they are known to enjoy boggy conditions. Mine have been in flower since July and are still in flower in October. They are beautiful plants and have… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail' (Red bistort 'Firetail')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel