OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow' (Red bistort 'Golden Arrow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow'

Other names

Red bistort 'Golden Arrow', Mountain fleeceflower 'Golden Arrow', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow', Polygonum amplexicaule 'Golden Arrow', Golden mountain fleeceflower

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Arrow' _ 'Golden Arrow' is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, golden- to yellow-green leaves and long-stalked, narrow spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, dark red to reddish-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish pink, Red in Summer; Red, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow' (Red bistort 'Golden Arrow') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow'

Other names

Red bistort 'Golden Arrow', Mountain fleeceflower 'Golden Arrow', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow', Polygonum amplexicaule 'Golden Arrow', Golden mountain fleeceflower

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Arrow' _ 'Golden Arrow' is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, golden- to yellow-green leaves and long-stalked, narrow spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, dark red to reddish-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Red in Summer; Red, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow' (Red bistort 'Golden Arrow') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow'

Persicaria Golden Arrow

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel