OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society' (Red bistort 'High Society')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society'

Other names

Red bistort 'High Society', Mountain fleece 'High Society', Polygonum amplexicaule 'High Society'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'High Society' _ 'High Society' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, pointed, leathery, mid-green leaves and short, slender, dense spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, salmon flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society' (Red bistort 'High Society') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society'

Other names

Red bistort 'High Society', Mountain fleece 'High Society', Polygonum amplexicaule 'High Society'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'High Society' _ 'High Society' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, pointed, leathery, mid-green leaves and short, slender, dense spikes of tiny, narrowly bell-shaped, salmon flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Salmon in Summer; Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'High Society' (Red bistort 'High Society') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel