OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente' (Red bistort 'JS Caliente')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente'

Other names

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'J.S. Caliente', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente', Polygonum amplexicaule 'JS Caliente', Knotweed 'JS Caliente', Red bistort 'JS Caliente'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'JS Caliente' _ 'JS Caliente' is a robust, upright, clump-forming perennial with large, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, prominently-veined, mid-green leaves and long-stalked spikes of bell-shaped, red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente' (Red bistort 'JS Caliente') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente'

Other names

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'J.S. Caliente', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente', Polygonum amplexicaule 'JS Caliente', Knotweed 'JS Caliente', Red bistort 'JS Caliente'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'JS Caliente' _ 'JS Caliente' is a robust, upright, clump-forming perennial with large, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, prominently-veined, mid-green leaves and long-stalked spikes of bell-shaped, red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente' (Red bistort 'JS Caliente') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel