OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria bistorta

Other names

Common bistort, Adderwort, Dragonwort, Easter giant, Easter ledges, Easter magiant, Easter man-giant, Gentle dock, Great bistort, Osterick, Oysterloit, Passion dock, Patience dock, Patient dock, Red legs, Snakeweed, Twice-writhen, Polygonum bistorta

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. bistorta - P. bistorta is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with conspicuously veined, ovate, mid-green leaves and short spikes of pale-pink or white flowers from early summer to mid-autumn.


Persicaria bistorta is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Likes a boggy, water edge position but P. bistorta will also tolerate dry soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria bistorta

Other names

Common bistort, Adderwort, Dragonwort, Easter giant, Easter ledges, Easter magiant, Easter man-giant, Gentle dock, Great bistort, Osterick, Oysterloit, Passion dock, Patience dock, Patient dock, Red legs, Snakeweed, Twice-writhen, Polygonum bistorta

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. bistorta - P. bistorta is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with conspicuously veined, ovate, mid-green leaves and short spikes of pale-pink or white flowers from early summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Likes a boggy, water edge position but P. bistorta will also tolerate dry soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort)

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort)

Persicaria bistorta (Common bistort)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hadlow College Green Seam Garden

read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel