OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'

Other names

Knotweed 'Superba', Adderwortel

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Superba' _ 'Superba' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with large, ovate foliage and spikes of large, white bottlebrush flowers from late-summer to early-autumn.


Persicaria bistorta 'Superba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in Summer; Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Also likes a boggy, water edge position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'

Other names

Knotweed 'Superba', Adderwortel

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Superba' _ 'Superba' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with large, ovate foliage and spikes of large, white bottlebrush flowers from late-summer to early-autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Also likes a boggy, water edge position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'

Back Right

Persicaria bistorta 'Superba' (Knotweed 'Superba')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel