OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria campanulata (Lesser knotweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria campanulata

Other names

Lesser knotweed, Polygonum campanulatum

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. campanulata - P. campanulata is an herbaceous perennial with ovate foliage and panicles of light-pink, bell-shaped flowers in summer and autumn.


Persicaria campanulata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria campanulata (Lesser knotweed) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria campanulata

Other names

Lesser knotweed, Polygonum campanulatum

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. campanulata - P. campanulata is an herbaceous perennial with ovate foliage and panicles of light-pink, bell-shaped flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria campanulata (Lesser knotweed) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cuttings

How do I take cutting from a Persicaria read more

There are 5 active discussions about Persicaria campanulata (Lesser knotweed)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel