OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria elata (Smartweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria elata

Other names

Smartweed, Pinkweed, Persicaria elata, Polygonum elata

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. elata - P. elata is an upright, spreading, herbaceous perennial with lance shaped leaves that are variegated green and maroon. In late summer it has inconspicuous reddish pink flowers.


Persicaria elata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria elata (Smartweed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria elata

Other names

Smartweed, Pinkweed, Persicaria elata, Polygonum elata

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. elata - P. elata is an upright, spreading, herbaceous perennial with lance shaped leaves that are variegated green and maroon. In late summer it has inconspicuous reddish pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria elata (Smartweed) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria Elata (04/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel