OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria hydropiper (Water pepper )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria hydropiper

Other names

Water pepper , Waterpepper, Bite-tongue, Ciderage, Culrage, Lakeweed, Red knees, Red leaves, Smartweed, Water pepperwort, Polygonum hydropiper, Marshpepper knotweed

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. hydropiper - P. hydropiper is an erect, rarely branching, moisture-loving annual with nearly stemless, narrowly ovate, sometimes hairy, olive-green leaves and spike-like racemes of greenish-white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Persicaria hydropiper is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves are edible.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

In the US and Asia, usually attached by Japanese Beetle.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria hydropiper (Water pepper ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy soil or at pond and lake margins in full sun or partial shade. Will self-seed so remove or deadhead after flowering to prevent spread. Considered a weed in many parts of the world.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria hydropiper

Other names

Water pepper , Waterpepper, Bite-tongue, Ciderage, Culrage, Lakeweed, Red knees, Red leaves, Smartweed, Water pepperwort, Polygonum hydropiper, Marshpepper knotweed

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. hydropiper - P. hydropiper is an erect, rarely branching, moisture-loving annual with nearly stemless, narrowly ovate, sometimes hairy, olive-green leaves and spike-like racemes of greenish-white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves are edible.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

In the US and Asia, usually attached by Japanese Beetle.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria hydropiper (Water pepper ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy soil or at pond and lake margins in full sun or partial shade. Will self-seed so remove or deadhead after flowering to prevent spread. Considered a weed in many parts of the world.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel