OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria macrophylla (Large-leaved knotweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria macrophylla

Other names

Large-leaved knotweed, Red knotweed, Bistorta macrophylla, Polygonum macrophyllum, Persicaria sphaerostachya

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. macrophylla - P. macrophylla is a compact, rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing dense, cylindrical spikes of tiny, bell-shaped, red to pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Persicaria macrophylla is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria macrophylla (Large-leaved knotweed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria macrophylla

Other names

Large-leaved knotweed, Red knotweed, Bistorta macrophylla, Polygonum macrophyllum, Persicaria sphaerostachya

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. macrophylla - P. macrophylla is a compact, rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing dense, cylindrical spikes of tiny, bell-shaped, red to pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria macrophylla (Large-leaved knotweed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel