OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon' (Knotweed 'Red Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon'

Other names

Knotweed 'Red Dragon', Fleeceflower 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is a vigorous, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, maroon or dark purple leaves with a prominent, silvery-white chevron marking and loose clusters of tiny white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon' (Knotweed 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Less invasive than the species.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon'

Other names

Knotweed 'Red Dragon', Fleeceflower 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is a vigorous, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, maroon or dark purple leaves with a prominent, silvery-white chevron marking and loose clusters of tiny white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon' (Knotweed 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Less invasive than the species.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(08/12/2010)

(08/12/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Berry
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel