OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria milletii (Persicaria milletii)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria milletii

Other names

Persicaria milletii, Polygonum milletii

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. milletii - P. milletii is an erect, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped to linear, pointed, dark green leaves with prominent mid-veins and dense spikes of bell-shaped, crimson flowers in early summer to mid-autumn.


Persicaria milletii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria milletii (Persicaria milletii) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria milletii

Other names

Persicaria milletii, Polygonum milletii

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. milletii - P. milletii is an erect, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped to linear, pointed, dark green leaves with prominent mid-veins and dense spikes of bell-shaped, crimson flowers in early summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria milletii (Persicaria milletii) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel