OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria odorata

Other names

Polygonum odoratum, Lemon myrtle, Cambodian mint, Hot mint , Vietnamese mint, Vietnamese coriander

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. odorata - P. odorata is a low growing, spreading, herbaceous perennial with tender stems and small deep green leaves with brown spots. It is an edible herb that has a lemony coriander flavour.


Persicaria odorata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria odorata

Other names

Polygonum odoratum, Lemon myrtle, Cambodian mint, Hot mint , Vietnamese mint, Vietnamese coriander

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. odorata - P. odorata is a low growing, spreading, herbaceous perennial with tender stems and small deep green leaves with brown spots. It is an edible herb that has a lemony coriander flavour.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander )

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander )

Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Vietnamese Coriander

My Vietnamese coriander in my garden in South East London is now just under a metre tall and far from creeping it is a erect and 'bushy'. The leaves look the same as this picture and it was sold as… read more

Growing Vietnamese Mint in Scotland

I have grown this for years in the sub tropics of Eastern Australia and used it in my Laksa dishes. Now I live in Scotland, I am finding (to my chagrin because it hadn't occurred to me) that I have… read more

Ideal for pots and tubs

The label on my plant says...Prefers full sun in well-drained soil. Ideal for pots and tubs. Bring in for the Winter and treat as a houseplant. This is a very fast growing plant, keep well watered… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Persicaria odorata (Vietnamese coriander )

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel