OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy' (Knotweed 'Purple Fantasy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy'

Other names

Knotweed 'Purple Fantasy', Fleeceflower 'Purple Fantasy', Persicaria microcephala 'Purple Fantasy' , Persicaria runcinata 'Purple Fantasy'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Fantasy' _ 'Purple Fantasy' is a vigorous, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to bright green leaves, each with a prominent, maroon chevron marking and loose clusters of tiny white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Maroon, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Maroon, Blue-green in Summer; Variegated, Maroon, Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy' (Knotweed 'Purple Fantasy') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Less invasive than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy'

Other names

Knotweed 'Purple Fantasy', Fleeceflower 'Purple Fantasy', Persicaria microcephala 'Purple Fantasy' , Persicaria runcinata 'Purple Fantasy'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Fantasy' _ 'Purple Fantasy' is a vigorous, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to bright green leaves, each with a prominent, maroon chevron marking and loose clusters of tiny white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Maroon, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Maroon, Blue-green in Summer; Variegated, Maroon, Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria 'Purple Fantasy' (Knotweed 'Purple Fantasy') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Less invasive than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel