OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria 'Silver Dragon' (Knotweed 'Silver Dragon' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria 'Silver Dragon'

Other names

Knotweed 'Silver Dragon' , Persicaria microcephala 'Silver Dragon', Fleeceflower 'Silver Dragon'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dragon' _ 'Silver Dragon' is a mound-forming, slowly-spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, purple- and bronze-flushed, silvery grey-green leaves and loose clusters of tiny white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Persicaria 'Silver Dragon' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed purple, Grey-green, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria 'Silver Dragon' (Knotweed 'Silver Dragon' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Spreads less quickly than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria 'Silver Dragon'

Other names

Knotweed 'Silver Dragon' , Persicaria microcephala 'Silver Dragon', Fleeceflower 'Silver Dragon'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dragon' _ 'Silver Dragon' is a mound-forming, slowly-spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, purple- and bronze-flushed, silvery grey-green leaves and loose clusters of tiny white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed purple, Grey-green, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria 'Silver Dragon' (Knotweed 'Silver Dragon' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Spreads less quickly than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel