OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria vacciniifolia (Rock knotweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria vacciniifolia

Other names

Rock knotweed, Whortleberry-leaved knotweed, Polygonum vacciniifolium

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. vacciniifolia - P. vacciniifolia is a ground covering perennial, with foliage that turns red in autumn, and narrow spikes of deep pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Persicaria vacciniifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria vacciniifolia (Rock knotweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Persicaria vacciniifolia

Other names

Rock knotweed, Whortleberry-leaved knotweed, Polygonum vacciniifolium

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Species

P. vacciniifolia - P. vacciniifolia is a ground covering perennial, with foliage that turns red in autumn, and narrow spikes of deep pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Brown in Autumn; Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut the plant back after flowering has finished

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria vacciniifolia (Rock knotweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel