OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' (Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette'

Other names

Jumpseed, Persicaria filiformis, Tovara virginiana, Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Painter's Palette' _ 'Painter's Palette' is an upright, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oval leaves that are variegated green, yellow, pink and cream. In late summer it has inconspicuous red flowers.


Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Green, Cream, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Pink, Cream, Green, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Dark-pink, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' (Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette'

Other names

Jumpseed, Persicaria filiformis, Tovara virginiana, Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette'

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Painter's Palette' _ 'Painter's Palette' is an upright, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oval leaves that are variegated green, yellow, pink and cream. In late summer it has inconspicuous red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Green, Cream, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Pink, Cream, Green, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Dark-pink, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' (Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Persicaria Virginiana 'Painter's Palette' (21/08/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Propogating Painters Pallete (Persicaria virginiana)

I have a beautful specimen in my rear garden, and am considering dividing it.Can I divide it now, October, and is it as easy as dividing Hosters? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette' (Virginia knotweed 'Painter's Palette')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen (My other hobby is sewing!)
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel