OK
In progress indicator

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal' (Virginia knotweed 'Lance Corporal')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal'

Other names

Virginia knotweed 'Lance Corporal', Virginia jumpseed 'Lance Corporal', Fleece flower 'Lance Corporal', Polygonum virginianum, Tovara virginiana

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Lance Corporal' _ 'Lance Corporal' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing ovate, bright green leaves with a prominent, dark red to black, chevron-shaped mark in the centre of each leaf. Slender, loose racemes of green flowers that turn red with age bloom in late summer and early autumn.


Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Striped, Bright-green in Spring; Striped, Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green, Striped in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal' (Virginia knotweed 'Lance Corporal') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Tends to self-seed so deadhead if necessary to avoid spread.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal'

Other names

Virginia knotweed 'Lance Corporal', Virginia jumpseed 'Lance Corporal', Fleece flower 'Lance Corporal', Polygonum virginianum, Tovara virginiana

Genus

Persicaria Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Lance Corporal' _ 'Lance Corporal' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing ovate, bright green leaves with a prominent, dark red to black, chevron-shaped mark in the centre of each leaf. Slender, loose racemes of green flowers that turn red with age bloom in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Striped, Bright-green in Spring; Striped, Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green, Striped in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Lance Corporal' (Virginia knotweed 'Lance Corporal') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Tends to self-seed so deadhead if necessary to avoid spread.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel