OK
In progress indicator

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petasites hybridus

Other names

Butterbur, Bog rhubarb, Devil's hat, Pestilence wart, Batter dock, Butter dock, Cleats, Cleets, Flea dock, Gallon, Oxwort, Pestilence wort, Poison rhubarb, Son-before-the-father, Umbrella leaf, Water docken

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. hybridus - P. hybridus is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect stems bearing racemes of clustered, pink flowers before the leaves emerge.


Petasites hybridus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is desired. Division can happen at any time of year. Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Naturalised in turf, Bees (attract & feed bees), Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate stagnant soil. Tolerates sun. Highly invasive and the large leaves prevent other plants from growing nearby.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Petasites hybridus

Other names

Butterbur, Bog rhubarb, Devil's hat, Pestilence wart, Batter dock, Butter dock, Cleats, Cleets, Flea dock, Gallon, Oxwort, Pestilence wort, Poison rhubarb, Son-before-the-father, Umbrella leaf, Water docken

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. hybridus - P. hybridus is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect stems bearing racemes of clustered, pink flowers before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is desired. Division can happen at any time of year. Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Naturalised in turf, Bees (attract & feed bees), Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate stagnant soil. Tolerates sun. Highly invasive and the large leaves prevent other plants from growing nearby.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur)

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur)

Petasites hybridus (Butterbur)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel