OK
In progress indicator

Petasites japonicus (Sweet coltsfoot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petasites japonicus

Other names

Sweet coltsfoot, Butterbur

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. japonicus - P. japonicus is a vigorously spreading perennial with whitish-yellow flowers that are borne in winter to early spring before the leaves. In spring very large, kidney-shaped, green leaves develop.


Petasites japonicus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petasites japonicus (Sweet coltsfoot) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in constantly moist, humus-rich soil in full shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Petasites japonicus

Other names

Sweet coltsfoot, Butterbur

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. japonicus - P. japonicus is a vigorously spreading perennial with whitish-yellow flowers that are borne in winter to early spring before the leaves. In spring very large, kidney-shaped, green leaves develop.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petasites japonicus (Sweet coltsfoot) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in constantly moist, humus-rich soil in full shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Petasites japonicus (Sweet coltsfoot)

Petasites japonicus (Sweet coltsfoot)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Oates

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel