OK
In progress indicator

Petasites paradoxus (Alpine butterbur)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petasites paradoxus

Other names

Alpine butterbur, Sweet coltsfoot

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. paradoxus - P. paradoxus is a variable, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves, silvery-white beneath, and reddish-pink stems bearing dense corymbs of star-shaped, white flowers in late winter or early spring.


Petasites paradoxus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is desired. Division can happen at any time of year. Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petasites paradoxus (Alpine butterbur) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Naturalised in turf, Bees (attract & feed bees), Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate stagnant soil. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Petasites paradoxus

Other names

Alpine butterbur, Sweet coltsfoot

Genus

Petasites Petasites

Species

P. paradoxus - P. paradoxus is a variable, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, grey-green leaves, silvery-white beneath, and reddish-pink stems bearing dense corymbs of star-shaped, white flowers in late winter or early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is desired. Division can happen at any time of year. Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petasites paradoxus (Alpine butterbur) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Naturalised in turf, Bees (attract & feed bees), Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate stagnant soil. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel