OK
In progress indicator

Petroselinum crispum (Curley leaf parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum

Other names

Curley leaf parsley, Common parsley , Ache, Devil-and-back-ten-times, Herb of death, Herb Venus, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum hortense

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Species

P. crispum - P. crispum is a bushy biennial, often grown as an annual with crisped, pinnate, aromatic, bright green leaves and flat-topped clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers the second year.


Petroselinum crispum is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly Aphids , Carrot fly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum (Curley leaf parsley) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Normally grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum

Other names

Curley leaf parsley, Common parsley , Ache, Devil-and-back-ten-times, Herb of death, Herb Venus, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum hortense

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Species

P. crispum - P. crispum is a bushy biennial, often grown as an annual with crisped, pinnate, aromatic, bright green leaves and flat-topped clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers the second year.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum (Curley leaf parsley) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Normally grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

Low-Allergen Village Garden, Bramley Hampshire

By North East Hampshire based garden designer Sarah Plested. The owner of this garden had a severe hayfever allergy so after research, the plant selection was based on non-wind pollinated plants,… read more

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel