OK
In progress indicator

Petroselinum crispum 'French' (Parsley 'French')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum 'French'

Other names

Parsley 'French', French parsley

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Variety or Cultivar

'French' _ 'French' is an upright biennial, widely cultivated as an annual culinary herb, with flat, pinnate, strongly aromatic, edible dark green leaves and small, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Petroselinum crispum 'French' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly Aphids , Carrot fly

Leaf spot , Virus Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ, in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum 'French' (Parsley 'French') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Typically grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum 'French'

Other names

Parsley 'French', French parsley

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Variety or Cultivar

'French' _ 'French' is an upright biennial, widely cultivated as an annual culinary herb, with flat, pinnate, strongly aromatic, edible dark green leaves and small, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ, in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum 'French' (Parsley 'French') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Typically grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel