OK
In progress indicator

Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled' (Parsley 'Moss Curled')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled'

Other names

Parsley 'Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Fine Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Dark Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Forest Green'

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Moss Curled' _ 'Moss Curled' is a compact, upright biennial, widely cultivated as an annual culinary herb, with strongly aromatic, tightly curled, edible, bright green leaves and umbels of small, yellow-green flowers in summer.


Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly Aphids , Carrot fly

Leaf spot , Virus Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves when they are approximately 8 cm long. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ, in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled' (Parsley 'Moss Curled') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Add to salads, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Typically grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled'

Other names

Parsley 'Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Fine Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Dark Moss Curled', Petroselinum crispum 'Forest Green'

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Moss Curled' _ 'Moss Curled' is a compact, upright biennial, widely cultivated as an annual culinary herb, with strongly aromatic, tightly curled, edible, bright green leaves and umbels of small, yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves when they are approximately 8 cm long. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ, in succession in late spring and throughout summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum 'Moss Curled' (Parsley 'Moss Curled') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Add to salads, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Typically grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel