OK
In progress indicator

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum (Flat-leaved parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum

Other names

Flat-leaved parsley, Italian parsley, Plain-leaved parsley, Petroselinum crispum 'Italian', French parsley

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Species

P. crispum var. neapolitanum - P. crispum var. neapolitanum is a biennial herb with strongly aromatic, dark-green flat leaves, and small yellow-green flowers in summer.


Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly Aphids , Carrot fly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum (Flat-leaved parsley) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Normally grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum

Other names

Flat-leaved parsley, Italian parsley, Plain-leaved parsley, Petroselinum crispum 'Italian', French parsley

Genus

Petroselinum Petroselinum

Species

P. crispum var. neapolitanum - P. crispum var. neapolitanum is a biennial herb with strongly aromatic, dark-green flat leaves, and small yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Carrot fly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum (Flat-leaved parsley) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Normally grown as an annual. It can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Liz
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel