OK
In progress indicator

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix (Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix

Other names

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix, Petunia 'Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein', Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix (Double Cascade Series)

Genus

Petunia Petunia

Variety or Cultivar

Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix _ Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix is a commercial seed mix of tender, compact, trailing perennials, typically grown as annual bedding plants, with sticky, hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and fragrant, double, magenta or veined, purple-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Trailing

Flower

Veined, Purple-pink, Magenta in Summer; Purple-pink, Magenta, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Dead-head to promote flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix (Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered site. Flowering is greatly reduced in shade. Suitable for hanging baskets or as a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix

Other names

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix, Petunia 'Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein', Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix (Double Cascade Series)

Genus

Petunia Petunia

Variety or Cultivar

Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix _ Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix is a commercial seed mix of tender, compact, trailing perennials, typically grown as annual bedding plants, with sticky, hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and fragrant, double, magenta or veined, purple-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Veined, Purple-pink, Magenta in Summer; Purple-pink, Magenta, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Dead-head to promote flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix (Petunia Double Cascade Burgundy and Plum Vein Mix) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered site. Flowering is greatly reduced in shade. Suitable for hanging baskets or as a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel