OK
In progress indicator

Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast' (Petunia 'Raspberry Blast' F1)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast'

Other names

Petunia 'Raspberry Blast' F1, Petunia 'Supertunia Raspberry Blast' F1

Genus

Petunia Petunia

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Blast' _ 'Raspberry Blast' F1 is an annual with raspberry red flowers in summer.


Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast' (Petunia 'Raspberry Blast' F1) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

It is essential to plant in a sheltered postion in full sun. Best grown in a pot or container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast'

Other names

Petunia 'Raspberry Blast' F1, Petunia 'Supertunia Raspberry Blast' F1

Genus

Petunia Petunia

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Blast' _ 'Raspberry Blast' F1 is an annual with raspberry red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Petunia x hybrida 'Raspberry Blast' (Petunia 'Raspberry Blast' F1) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

It is essential to plant in a sheltered postion in full sun. Best grown in a pot or container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachael

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel