OK
In progress indicator

Peucedanum palustre (Milk parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peucedanum palustre

Other names

Milk parsley, Brimstone wort, Marsh hog's fennel, Milkweed, Thysselinum palustre

Genus

Peucedanum Peucedanum

Species

P. palustre - P. palustre is an upright biennial with hollow, grooved stems bearing finely divided, pinnate, mid-green leaves and flattened umbels of white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Peucedanum palustre is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause an allergic reaction or photo-sensitivity.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peucedanum palustre (Milk parsley) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, preferably in full sun. Can be grown at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peucedanum palustre

Other names

Milk parsley, Brimstone wort, Marsh hog's fennel, Milkweed, Thysselinum palustre

Genus

Peucedanum Peucedanum

Species

P. palustre - P. palustre is an upright biennial with hollow, grooved stems bearing finely divided, pinnate, mid-green leaves and flattened umbels of white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause an allergic reaction or photo-sensitivity.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peucedanum palustre (Milk parsley) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, preferably in full sun. Can be grown at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel