OK
In progress indicator

Peucedanum verticillare (Hog fennel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6ft 7in
Max height
3ft 3in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peucedanum verticillare

Other names

Hog fennel, Giant dill, Angelica verticillaris

Genus

Peucedanum Peucedanum

Species

P. verticillare - P. verticillare is a robust, open, biennial or short-lived perennial with a bushy clump of blue-green basal leaves, pink-flushed when emerging in spring, and flattened umbels of pale yellow flowers on stout, erect, red stems from midsummer to early autumn.


Peucedanum verticillare is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed pink in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant. Cut back after seeds fall if you want to try to get a repeat show next year.

Propagation

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peucedanum verticillare (Hog fennel) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as Hosta and Acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peucedanum verticillare

Other names

Hog fennel, Giant dill, Angelica verticillaris

Genus

Peucedanum Peucedanum

Species

P. verticillare - P. verticillare is a robust, open, biennial or short-lived perennial with a bushy clump of blue-green basal leaves, pink-flushed when emerging in spring, and flattened umbels of pale yellow flowers on stout, erect, red stems from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed pink in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant. Cut back after seeds fall if you want to try to get a repeat show next year.

Propagation

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peucedanum verticillare (Hog fennel) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as Hosta and Acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel