OK
In progress indicator

Phacelia 'Balo' (Lacy scorpion weed 'Balo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phacelia 'Balo'

Other names

Lacy scorpion weed 'Balo', Green manure 'Balo', Lacy phacelia 'Balo'

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Balo' _ 'Balo' is a vigorous, upright annual with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and dense clusters of lilac-blue flowers in summer. Suitable for use as a green manure.


Phacelia 'Balo' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dig into the soil just before the flowers open.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phacelia 'Balo' (Lacy scorpion weed 'Balo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phacelia 'Balo'

Other names

Lacy scorpion weed 'Balo', Green manure 'Balo', Lacy phacelia 'Balo'

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Balo' _ 'Balo' is a vigorous, upright annual with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and dense clusters of lilac-blue flowers in summer. Suitable for use as a green manure.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Dig into the soil just before the flowers open.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phacelia 'Balo' (Lacy scorpion weed 'Balo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Potager - year 1
Potager - year 1
Susie H.
My Garden
My Garden
lauria thomas-vignolle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel