OK
In progress indicator

Phacelia campanularia (California bluebell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phacelia campanularia

Other names

California bluebell, Desert bells, Desert bluebells, Desert scorpionweed, Desert Canterbury bells

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Species

P. campanularia - P. campanularia is a compact, erect, hairy annual with toothed, aromatic, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves and loose clusters of bell-shaped, upward-facing, dark blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Phacelia campanularia is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phacelia campanularia (California bluebell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to self-seed readily. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phacelia campanularia

Other names

California bluebell, Desert bells, Desert bluebells, Desert scorpionweed, Desert Canterbury bells

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Species

P. campanularia - P. campanularia is a compact, erect, hairy annual with toothed, aromatic, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves and loose clusters of bell-shaped, upward-facing, dark blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phacelia campanularia (California bluebell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to self-seed readily. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel