OK
In progress indicator

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Other names

Fiddleneck, Purple tansy, Scorpion weed, Lacy phacelia, Fernleaf fiddleneck

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Species

P. tanacetifolia - P. tanacetifolia is a bushy hardy annual with dark-green feathery leaves and terminal clusters of lavender-blue, bell-shaped flowers in summer. Very attractive to bees and also used as a green manure.


Phacelia tanacetifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to self-seed readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Other names

Fiddleneck, Purple tansy, Scorpion weed, Lacy phacelia, Fernleaf fiddleneck

Genus

Phacelia Phacelia

Species

P. tanacetifolia - P. tanacetifolia is a bushy hardy annual with dark-green feathery leaves and terminal clusters of lavender-blue, bell-shaped flowers in summer. Very attractive to bees and also used as a green manure.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause irritation


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tends to self-seed readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck)

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck)

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Phacelia tanacetifolia

The Phacelia family comes from the Americas, with most species originating in California. Like most of the other 150 or so species, this one is an annual. The lavender-coloured flowers are extremely… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Phacelia tanacetifolia (Fiddleneck)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel