OK
In progress indicator

Phaenosperma globosa (Waterfall millet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phaenosperma globosa

Other names

Waterfall millet, Chinese bead grass, Chinese millet grass , Chinese rice grass

Genus

Phaenosperma Phaenosperma

Species

P. globosa - P. globosa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, slender, upright to arching stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, pale green flowers followed by green, bead-like seeds.


Phaenosperma globosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in early summer to maintain variegation.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-20C. Keep compost consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phaenosperma globosa (Waterfall millet) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows is most well-drained or moist but well-drained soils in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phaenosperma globosa

Other names

Waterfall millet, Chinese bead grass, Chinese millet grass , Chinese rice grass

Genus

Phaenosperma Phaenosperma

Species

P. globosa - P. globosa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, slender, upright to arching stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, pale green flowers followed by green, bead-like seeds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in early summer to maintain variegation.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-20C. Keep compost consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phaenosperma globosa (Waterfall millet) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows is most well-drained or moist but well-drained soils in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel