OK
In progress indicator

Phalaris arundinacea (Reed canary grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phalaris arundinacea

Other names

Reed canary grass, Ribbon grass, Gardener's garters, Bride's laces, French grass, Lady grass, Lady's garters, Lady's laces, Lady's ribbons, Painted grass, Silver grass

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Species

P. arundinacea - P. arundinacea is an erect, rhizomatous, evergreen, perennial grass with flat, linear, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves and narrow panicles of pale green flower spikelets fading buff with age.


Phalaris arundinacea is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in late spring or early summer to encourage fresh growth.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phalaris arundinacea (Reed canary grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as once established, it is difficult to remove or eradicate. Labelled a noxious weed in some introduced areas, particularly the Midwestern United States.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phalaris arundinacea

Other names

Reed canary grass, Ribbon grass, Gardener's garters, Bride's laces, French grass, Lady grass, Lady's garters, Lady's laces, Lady's ribbons, Painted grass, Silver grass

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Species

P. arundinacea - P. arundinacea is an erect, rhizomatous, evergreen, perennial grass with flat, linear, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves and narrow panicles of pale green flower spikelets fading buff with age.

Native to

Great Britain, Temperate regions worldwide

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in late spring or early summer to encourage fresh growth.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phalaris arundinacea (Reed canary grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as once established, it is difficult to remove or eradicate. Labelled a noxious weed in some introduced areas, particularly the Midwestern United States.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel