OK
In progress indicator

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey' (Reed canary grass 'Feesey')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey'

Other names

Reed canary grass 'Feesey', Gardener's garters 'Feesey', Bride's laces 'Feesey' , Lady grass 'Feesey' , Lady's garters 'Feesey' , Lady's ribbons 'Feesey'

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Variety or Cultivar

'Feesey' _ 'Feesey' is an evergreen grass. It has green and white striped, strap-shaped, arching leaves that may be pink-tinted in spring and unexciting narrow panicles of spikelets in summer.


Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; White, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in early summer to maintain variegation.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey' (Reed canary grass 'Feesey') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position. This is a vigorous spreading plant that may be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey'

Other names

Reed canary grass 'Feesey', Gardener's garters 'Feesey', Bride's laces 'Feesey' , Lady grass 'Feesey' , Lady's garters 'Feesey' , Lady's ribbons 'Feesey'

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Variety or Cultivar

'Feesey' _ 'Feesey' is an evergreen grass. It has green and white striped, strap-shaped, arching leaves that may be pink-tinted in spring and unexciting narrow panicles of spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; White, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back all but new growth in early summer to maintain variegation.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey' (Reed canary grass 'Feesey') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position. This is a vigorous spreading plant that may be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Lyn Short
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC

By garden designer Chris Beardshaw. This garden reflects the Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children and aims to raise awareness of the NSPCC, the… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel