OK
In progress indicator

Phalaris canariensis (Canary grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phalaris canariensis

Other names

Canary grass, Annual canary grass, Birdseed grass , Phalaris avicularis, Phalaris canariensis var. nigra

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Species

P. canariensis - P. canariensis is an erect, annual grass, grown commercially for birdseed, with flat, linear, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, conical panicles of green-striped, white flower spikelets followed by edible, brown seeds.


Phalaris canariensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.

Flower

White, Striped, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phalaris canariensis (Canary grass) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Best grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Site carefully as may become invasive. Considered an invasive weed in many introduced areas. May be planted at water's edge or up to 2cm of water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phalaris canariensis

Other names

Canary grass, Annual canary grass, Birdseed grass , Phalaris avicularis, Phalaris canariensis var. nigra

Genus

Phalaris Phalaris

Species

P. canariensis - P. canariensis is an erect, annual grass, grown commercially for birdseed, with flat, linear, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, conical panicles of green-striped, white flower spikelets followed by edible, brown seeds.

Native to

Canary Islands, Mediterranean

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to animals. Reports on toxicity to humans are contradictory.


Colour

Flower

White, Striped, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phalaris canariensis (Canary grass) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Best grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Site carefully as may become invasive. Considered an invasive weed in many introduced areas. May be planted at water's edge or up to 2cm of water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel