OK
In progress indicator

Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette' (Climbing French bean 'A Cosse Violette')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette'

Other names

Climbing French bean 'A Cosse Violette', Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cosse Violette'

Genus

Phaseolus Phaseolus

Variety or Cultivar

'A Cosse Violette' _ 'A Cosse Violette' is a vigorous, half-hardy, climbing annual with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and purple-pink flowers in summer followed by long, slender, edible, dark purple pods. Pods turn green once cooked.


Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strongly scented flowers.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Downy mildew , Chocolate spot , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Chocolate spot , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Provide support for growing stems. As they grow, ensure the plants continue to twine around their canes. Approximately 70 days to maturity.

Propagation

Sow early in a cold frame or cool greenhouse in mid- to late spring. Or, from late spring to midsummer, direct sow two seeds 5cm deep every 30cm in rows 45cm apart. Or, sow small blocks where nearby plants provide support.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette' (Climbing French bean 'A Cosse Violette') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Choose a spot which did not have beans last year. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting & apply a general purpose fertilizer 1 week before planting. Approximately 55 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette'

Other names

Climbing French bean 'A Cosse Violette', Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cosse Violette'

Genus

Phaseolus Phaseolus

Variety or Cultivar

'A Cosse Violette' _ 'A Cosse Violette' is a vigorous, half-hardy, climbing annual with narrowly heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and purple-pink flowers in summer followed by long, slender, edible, dark purple pods. Pods turn green once cooked.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strongly scented flowers.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Chocolate spot , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Provide support for growing stems. As they grow, ensure the plants continue to twine around their canes. Approximately 70 days to maturity.

Propagation

Sow early in a cold frame or cool greenhouse in mid- to late spring. Or, from late spring to midsummer, direct sow two seeds 5cm deep every 30cm in rows 45cm apart. Or, sow small blocks where nearby plants provide support.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phaseolus vulgaris 'A Cosse Violette' (Climbing French bean 'A Cosse Violette') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Choose a spot which did not have beans last year. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting & apply a general purpose fertilizer 1 week before planting. Approximately 55 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel