OK
In progress indicator

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana' (French bean 'Sultana')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana'

Other names

French bean 'Sultana', Climbing bean 'Sultana'

Genus

Phaseolus Phaseolus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sultana' _ 'Sultana' is a half-hardy, climbing annual with pencil-like pods of stringless, green beans in late-summer and early autumn.


Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Chocolate spot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew Chocolate spot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Provide support for growing stems. As they grow, ensure the plants continue to twine around their canes.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana' (French bean 'Sultana') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.Choose a spot which did not have beans last year. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting and apply a general purpose fertilizer 1 week before planting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana'

Other names

French bean 'Sultana', Climbing bean 'Sultana'

Genus

Phaseolus Phaseolus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sultana' _ 'Sultana' is a half-hardy, climbing annual with pencil-like pods of stringless, green beans in late-summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bean seed fly , Pea and bean weevil , Seed beetle , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Chocolate spot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Halo blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Provide support for growing stems. As they grow, ensure the plants continue to twine around their canes.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Sultana' (French bean 'Sultana') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.Choose a spot which did not have beans last year. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting and apply a general purpose fertilizer 1 week before planting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel