OK
In progress indicator

Phegopteris connectilis (Beech fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phegopteris connectilis

Other names

Beech fern, Long beech fern, Narrow beech fern, Northern beech fern, Thelypteris phegoteris

Genus

Phegopteris Phegopteris

Species

P. connectilis - P. connectilis is a deciduous fern with triangular to arrow-shaped, pinnate, pale green fronds divided into oblong or linear, deeply divided pinnae.


Phegopteris connectilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phegopteris connectilis (Beech fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid to neutral soil in full shade. Plant in a moist border or at the edge of ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phegopteris connectilis

Other names

Beech fern, Long beech fern, Narrow beech fern, Northern beech fern, Thelypteris phegoteris

Genus

Phegopteris Phegopteris

Species

P. connectilis - P. connectilis is a deciduous fern with triangular to arrow-shaped, pinnate, pale green fronds divided into oblong or linear, deeply divided pinnae.

Native to

Northern temperate regions

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phegopteris connectilis (Beech fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid to neutral soil in full shade. Plant in a moist border or at the edge of ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel