OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus' (Variegated mock orange)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus'

Other names

Variegated mock orange, Philadelphus coronarius 'Bowles' Variety'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatus' _ 'Variegatus' is a deciduous shrub with green, ovate leaves with creamy margins. In early summer, it bears creamy-white flowers that are highly fragrant.


Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus' (Variegated mock orange) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus'

Other names

Variegated mock orange, Philadelphus coronarius 'Bowles' Variety'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatus' _ 'Variegatus' is a deciduous shrub with green, ovate leaves with creamy margins. In early summer, it bears creamy-white flowers that are highly fragrant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus' (Variegated mock orange) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel