OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus 'Little White Love' (Mock orange 'Little White Love')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Little White Love'

Other names

Mock orange 'Little White Love', Mockorange 'Little White Love', Philadelphus 'Snowdwarf', Philadelphus 'Snow Dwarf'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little White Love' _ 'Little White Love' is a compact, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate, veined, dark green leaves and racemes of strongly fragrant, double, white flowers throughout summer.


Philadelphus 'Little White Love' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Arching, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Little White Love' (Mock orange 'Little White Love') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Little White Love'

Other names

Mock orange 'Little White Love', Mockorange 'Little White Love', Philadelphus 'Snowdwarf', Philadelphus 'Snow Dwarf'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little White Love' _ 'Little White Love' is a compact, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate, veined, dark green leaves and racemes of strongly fragrant, double, white flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Little White Love' (Mock orange 'Little White Love') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in a shrub border or in a woodland garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Philadelphus 'Little White Love' (Mock orange 'Little White Love')

Common pest name

Japanese fruit scale; Mulberry scale; White peach scale

Scientific pest name

Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Scale insect which in favourable conditions may kill trees. There have been a number of findings in the UK but some uncertainty about whether the pest is established. Stakeholder organisations may wish to monitory for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel