OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel' (Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel'

Other names

Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel', Spotted mock orange 'Mexican Jewel'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mexican Jewel' _ 'Mexican Jewel' is a vigorous, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves, and, in summer, strongly fragrant, white flowers, crimson to reddish-purple at the base.


Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel' (Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Best in shelter in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel'

Other names

Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel', Spotted mock orange 'Mexican Jewel'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mexican Jewel' _ 'Mexican Jewel' is a vigorous, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves, and, in summer, strongly fragrant, white flowers, crimson to reddish-purple at the base.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel' (Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Best in shelter in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Philadelphus maculatus 'Mexican Jewel' (Mock orange 'Mexican Jewel')

Common pest name

Japanese fruit scale; Mulberry scale; White peach scale

Scientific pest name

Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Scale insect which in favourable conditions may kill trees. There have been a number of findings in the UK but some uncertainty about whether the pest is established. Stakeholder organisations may wish to monitory for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel