OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine' (Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine'

Other names

Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine', Philadelphus 'Manteau d Hermine'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Manteau d'Hermine' _ 'Manteau d'Hermine' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing elliptic, pointed, light to mid-green leaves and racemes of strongly fragrant, double, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine' (Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine'

Other names

Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine', Philadelphus 'Manteau d Hermine'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Manteau d'Hermine' _ 'Manteau d'Hermine' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing elliptic, pointed, light to mid-green leaves and racemes of strongly fragrant, double, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine' (Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

My Philadelphus (20/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning philadelphus (mock orange)

I read that I am supposed to have pruned my philadelphus after flowering last year. I wasn't aware of this and still haven't pruned it. What should I do now? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine' (Mock orange 'Manteau d'Hermine')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Kelly Faughnan
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Ellie Henderson
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
denise libert revedin
My Garden
My Garden
Karen (My other hobby is sewing!)
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Lynne.London Woodland Garden.
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Victorian North Facing Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. This dreary north-facing London back garden was transformed into a pretty space with large flowering borders, a lawn and a seating area at… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel