OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow' (Littleleaf mock orange 'Desert Snow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow'

Other names

Littleleaf mock orange 'Desert Snow', Little-leaf mock orange 'Desert Snow', Littleleaf mockorange 'Desert Snow'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Snow' _ 'Desert Snow' is an upright, deciduous shrub with exfoliating, dark brown bark, small, elliptic, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and strongly fragrant, white flowers in late spring or early summer.


Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow' (Littleleaf mock orange 'Desert Snow') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to alkaline, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow'

Other names

Littleleaf mock orange 'Desert Snow', Little-leaf mock orange 'Desert Snow', Littleleaf mockorange 'Desert Snow'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Snow' _ 'Desert Snow' is an upright, deciduous shrub with exfoliating, dark brown bark, small, elliptic, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and strongly fragrant, white flowers in late spring or early summer.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow' (Littleleaf mock orange 'Desert Snow') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to alkaline, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel