OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus 'Silberregen' (Mock orange 'Silberregen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Silberregen'

Other names

Mock orange 'Silberregen', Philadelphus 'Silver Showers'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberregen' _ 'Silberregen' is a comapct, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, arching shoots bearing ovate, mid-green leaves and single, cup-shaped, strawberry-scented, white flowers in early summer.


Philadelphus 'Silberregen' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Arching, Compact, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Silberregen' (Mock orange 'Silberregen') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Silberregen'

Other names

Mock orange 'Silberregen', Philadelphus 'Silver Showers'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberregen' _ 'Silberregen' is a comapct, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, arching shoots bearing ovate, mid-green leaves and single, cup-shaped, strawberry-scented, white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented

Habit

Arching, Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Silberregen' (Mock orange 'Silberregen') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel