OK
In progress indicator

Philadelphus 'Sybille' (Mock orange 'Sybille')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Sybille'

Other names

Mock orange 'Sybille', Philadelphus x purpureo-maculatus 'Sybille'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sybille' _ P. 'Sybille' is a small, deciduous shrub with ovate foliage and fragrant, solitary, creamy-white flowers, flushed purple in the centre, in summer.


Philadelphus 'Sybille' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Sybille' (Mock orange 'Sybille') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Philadelphus 'Sybille'

Other names

Mock orange 'Sybille', Philadelphus x purpureo-maculatus 'Sybille'

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sybille' _ P. 'Sybille' is a small, deciduous shrub with ovate foliage and fragrant, solitary, creamy-white flowers, flushed purple in the centre, in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Philadelphus 'Sybille' (Mock orange 'Sybille') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How to prune a philadelphus

We have been out of the country for 4 years and tenants have neglected the garden. the philadelpus is overgrown and sparse. Will it respond to a harsh pruning? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Philadelphus 'Sybille' (Mock orange 'Sybille')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel